The Calderdale Hike

Results 2016

37 Mile Route
Fastest Walker Stoodley Pike Trophy Andrew Cartwright 8:34
Fastest Runner Thieveley Pike Trophy Edward Davies 5:36
Fastest Lady Walker South Pennines Trophy Not won
Fastest Lady Runner Ryburn Trophy Nicky Spinks 6:18
Fastest Veteran Walker The Wall Bernard Corfe 8:34
Fastest Team of 4 Walkers The Withens Trophy Janet Goldie 13:14
John Goldie 13:14
Mark Goldie 13:14
Tracey Goldie 13:14
Team Time 52:56

Fastest Team of 4 Runners The Oldfield Trophy David Cumins 7:48
Martin Gardner 7:48
James Harris 7:48
Jason Lewis 7:48
Team Time 31:12

26 Mile Route
Fastest Walker The Clayhouse Shield Mark Blundell 6:37
Fastest Runner Raynet Cup Ben Frechette 4:12
Fastest Lady Walker The Calderdale Shield Mandy Sue Allen 7:51
Fastest Veteran Walker The Heggars Trophy Barry Page 6:56
Fastest Team of 4 Walkers The Bernard Hynes Trophy Paul Chambers 6:47
Marcus Horner 6:47
James Webster 6:47
Simon Webster 6:47
Team Time 27:08

Fastest Junior Team of 4 Walkers The Teddy Farrar Trophy No team entered






Organised by:
24th St Paul's Scout Group
Sowerby Bridge


Full Results
37 Mile Runners
PLACE NAME TOWN TIME

1 Edward Davies Guiseley 5.36
2 Steven Radcliffe Halifax 5.40
3 Kevin Hoult Huddersfield 5.51
4 Nicky Spinks (F) Mirfield 6.18
5 Chris Davies Oldham 6.27
6 Steve Stead Sheffield 6.38
7 John Bottomley Sheffield 6.46
8 Karen Nash (F) Preston 7.04
8 Simon Webb Stafford 7.04
10 Peter Agnew Ruthin 7.31
11 Les Hill Dumfries 7.45
12 David Cumins (T1) Burgess Hill 7.48
12 Martin Gardner (T1) Burgess Hill 7.48
12 James Harris (T1) Burgess Hill 7.48
12 Jason Lewis (T1) Burgess Hill 7.48
16 Carmine de Grandis Aldbrough 7.59
16 Andy Green Huddersfield 7.59
18 Mark Harding Peterborough 8.02
22 Bill Johnson Hebden Bridge 8.10
19 Gary Mclaughlin Huddersfield 8.10
20 Mick Cottam Preston 8.13
21 Justin Bramall Worksop 8.15
22 Nigel Ainsworth-Barnes Manchester 8.20
22 Martin Coward Bury 8.20
22 Nick Ham Stockport 8.20
22 Ian Sanderson Leeds 8.20
27 Scott Kelly Leeds 8.21
28 Richard Bolton Warrington 8.37
28 David Teggart Batley 8.37
29 Beverley Holmes (F) Todmorden 8.43
30 Andy Robinson Northwich 8.44
31 Michelle Brooks (F) Colne 8.59
31 Wally Coppelov Ormskirk 8.59
31 Mark Culshaw Ormskirk 8.59
31 Michael Dobson Burnley 8.59
31 Adam Hayden Bury 8.59
31 Carla Murphy (F) Wakefield 8.59
31 Nicholas Olszewski Burnley 8.59
31 Al Smithson Liverpool 8.59
39 Steven Jones Leicester 9.09
40 Monica Boland (F) Ashton Under Lyne 9.37
40 Janet Hill (F) Chelmsford 9.37
40 John Williams High Peak 9.37
43 Jenny Wyles (F) Preston 9.55
43 Ken Wyles Preston 9.55
45 Claire Glazebrook (F) Chesterfield 10.24
45 Jamie Glazebrook Chesterfield 10.24
45 Richard J Low Ormskirk 10.24
48 Dick Scroop Wolverhampton 10.25
Retirements
Steven Foster Sowerby Bridge
Sally Howarth Stretford
Ken McNair Canada
Christopher Mayor Nelson
Dean Shears Northampton
John Vernon Sheffield
(T) Team Entries
(F) Female Entries


37 Mile Walkers
PLACE NAME TOWN TIME

1 Andrew Cartwright Sowerby Bridge 8.34
1 Bernard Corfe (VW) Stockport 8.34
3 Matthew Rogers Matlock 10.57
4 Brian Fisher Chorley 10.59
4 Rob Lowe Bolton 10.59
4 Bill Pritchard Bolton 10.59
7 Daniel Mudd Halifax 11.26
7 Noel O'Connor Huddersfield 11.26
7 Paul Sharrock Huddersfield 11.26
10 Peter Beddows Dewsbury 11.37
10 Alan Gray Bury 11.37
10 Gordon Teal Leeds 11.37
13 Paul Kitson Stansted 12.34
13 Thomas Wood York 12.34
15 Janet Goldie (F) (T1) Todmorden 13.14
15 John Goldie (T1) Todmorden 13.14
15 Mark Goldie (T1) Todmorden 13.14
15 Tracey Goldie (F) (T1) Todmorden 13.14
19 Adrian Gosling Bingley 13.24
Retirements
Robert Nash Preston
David Robinson Barnsley
Nathan Samerson Huddersfield
Sandra Scott (F) (VW) Kendal
Stephen Scott (VW) Kendal
Richard Williams Leeds
(T) Team Entries
(F) Female Entries
(VW) Veteran Walkers


26 Mile Runners
PLACE NAME TOWN TIME

1 Ben Frechette Booth 04.12
2 Lee Rawson Doncaster 04.26
3 Charmaine Horsfall (F) Pudsey 05.03
4 Julie Field (F) Huddersfield 05.04
5 Colin Earl Rotherham 05.05
5 Ian Rawson Conisbrough 05.05
7 Lucy Colquhoun (F) Edinburgh 05.11
8 Jesse Palmer Haworth 05.30
8 Richard Stone Bradford 05.30
10 Benjamin Wolstenholme Cheadle 05.31
11 Jenny Brown (F) Rochdale 05.34
11 Michael Bull Littleborough 05.34
11 Lauren Williams (F) Rochdale 05.34
14 Ross Murdoch Chorlton 05.35
15 Matt Freeman Wakefield 06.03
16 Cheryl Hutchins (F) Sandbach 06.18
16 Gordon Hutchins Sandbach 06.18
18 Helen Hudson (F) Halifax 06.19
19 Chris Brumby Sandbach 06.22
20 James Fairfield Ashton Under Lyne 06.34
21 Francoise Therin (F) Richmond 07.27
22 Aileen Baldwin (F) Elland 07.28
23 Tom Marler Manchester 07.46
24 Francesco Battocchio Cambridge 07.54
24 Nikos Bamiedakis Cambridge 07.54
Retirements
Isaline Kneale Bolton
(F) Female Entries


26 Mile Walkers
PLACE NAME TOWN TIME

1 Mark Blundell Elland 6.37
2 Paul Chambers (T1) Halifax 6.47
2 Marcus Horner (T1) Norland 6.47
2 James Webster (T1) Sowerby Bridge 6.47
2 Simon Webster (T1) Northowram 6.47
6 Barry Page (VW) Sleaford 6.56
7 Martin Banfield Altrincham 7.00
8 Paul Whitworth (VW) Sowerby Bridge 7.21
9 Lee Cattermole Halifax 7.27
10 Harry Johnson Southowram 7.30
11 Tim Baxter Halifax 7.31
12 Michael McGoldrick Warrington 7.34
12 Richard Smith Keighley 7.34
12 Terry Byrne (T2) Atherton 7.34
12 Lenny Unsworth (T2) Atherton 7.34
16 Angela Grundy (T2) (F) Atherton 7.39
16 Jeff Grundy (T2) Atherton 7.39
16 Antony Pummell Southowram 7.39
19 Peter Garside Sowerby Bridge 7.51
19 Mandy Sue Allen (F) Luddenden Foot 7.51
21 Alastair Haigh Edinburgh 7.54
21 Rosalee Ross (F) Edinburgh 7.54
23 Howard Coney Halifax 8.33
23 Peter Godfrey (T3) Mill Bank 8.33
23 Jim Skelsey (T3) Mill Bank 8.33
26 Craig Johnson (T3) Ripponden 8.37
26 Steve McCarley (T3) Mill Bank 8.37
28 Andrew Boocock Ripponden 8.41
28 Nick Crabb Ripponden 8.41
30 Mike Crowley (VW) Stevenage 8.48
30 Sharon Crowley (VW) (F) Stevenage 8.48
32 Declan Walsh Leeds 9.01
33 Amanda Burton Ripponden 9.15
33 Alison Firth Hubberton 9.15
35 Paul Harwood Ripponden 9.22
35 Gary Hulme Leeds 9.22
35 Gary McCall Mill Bank 9.22
38 Andrew Richmond (VW) Sheffield 9.30
39 Richard Wintle Leeds 9.42
40 A Campbell Halifax 9.49
40 K Looker Halifax 9.49
40 A Whittel Halifax 9.49
40 G Hooks (T4) Halifax 9.49
40 S Pilling (T4) Halifax 9.49
40 R Taylor (T4) Halifax 9.49
40 C Ward (T4) Halifax 9.49
47 Charlie Boyce Halifax 9.51
47 Vikki Holbrook (F) Halifax 9.51
49 Martha Daisy Gregg (F) Cambridge 10.10
49 John Moore Cambridge 10.10
49 Emma Berkeley (T5) (F) Halifax 10.10
49 Laurie Gregg (T5) Sowerby Bridge 10.10
49 Niamh Gregg (T5) (F) Sowerby Bridge 10.10
49 Dan Vickerstaffe (T5) Sowerby Bridge 10.10
55 Russell Hart Peterborough 10.14
55 Adrian Quince Peterborough 10.14
55 Yvette Watson (F) Falkirk 10.14
58 Paul Gilling Hebden Bridge 10.25
58 Stewart Jones (T6) Brighouse 10.25
58 Richard Kain (T6) Huddersfield 10.25
58 Amanda Lowe (T6) (F) Sowerby Bridge 10.25
62 Sue Clarke (F) Holmfirth 10.38
62 Pauline Eaton (F) Holmfirth 10.38
64 Claire Nicholson (F) Wakefield 11.19
64 John Nicholson Wakefield 11.19
Retirements
John Gray (T6) Huddersfield
(T) Team Entries
(F) Female Entries
(VW) Veteran Walkers
Total Entries - 172